Cathedral City

de

WikiRank.net
ver. 1.6.3

Cathedral City

Quality:

Cathedral City - city in Riverside County, California, United States. This city is the 6162nd most popular in the global Wikipedia ranking of cities. Article “Cathedral City” in German Wikipedia has 40.4 points for quality (as of July 1, 2026). The article contains 10 references and 8 sections.

This article has the best quality in English Wikipedia. Also, this article is the most popular in that (German) language version.

Achievements in all the time:
Global Wikipedia:
The 6162nd most popular in cities.

Since the creation of article “Cathedral City”, its content was written by 46 registered users of German Wikipedia and edited by 373 registered Wikipedia users in all languages.

Cathedral City is on the 6162nd place in global ranking of cities on Wikipedia in all the time.

The article is cited 109 times in German Wikipedia and cited 2472 times in all languages.

The highest Authors Interest rank from 2001:

  • Local (German): #38450 in October 2013
  • Global: #10681 in December 2002

The highest popularity rank from 2008:

  • Local (German): #86198 in December 2015
  • Global: #147264 in July 2010

There are 32 language versions for this article in the WikiRank database (of the considered 55 Wikipedia language editions).

The quality and popularity assessment was based on Wikipédia dumps from July 1, 2026 (including revision history and pageviews for previous years).

The table below shows the language versions of the article with the highest quality.

Languages with the highest quality

#LanguageQuality gradeQuality score
1English (en)
Cathedral City, California
77.5567
2German (de)
Cathedral City
40.4003
3Hungarian (hu)
Cathedral City
32.1886
4Turkish (tr)
Cathedral City, Kaliforniya
30.4328
5Portuguese (pt)
Cathedral City
30.2394
6Chinese (zh)
大教堂城
28.9213
7Catalan (ca)
Cathedral City
28.4162
8Norwegian (no)
Cathedral City
26.9884
9Volapük (vo)
Cathedral City
26.604
10Ukrainian (uk)
Кесідрал-Сіті (Каліфорнія)
26.194
More...

The following table shows the most popular language versions of the article.

Most popular in all the time

The most popular language versions of the article "Cathedral City" in all the time
#LanguagePopularity awardRelative popularity
1English (en)
Cathedral City, California
953 328
2German (de)
Cathedral City
64 993
3Spanish (es)
Cathedral City
32 636
4French (fr)
Cathedral City
15 419
5Dutch (nl)
Cathedral City
12 135
6Portuguese (pt)
Cathedral City
9 565
7Polish (pl)
Cathedral City (Kalifornia)
8 940
8Italian (it)
Cathedral City
8 700
9Russian (ru)
Катидрал-Сити
8 031
10Chinese (zh)
大教堂城
7 218
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest popularity in the last month.

Most popular in June 2026

The most popular language versions of the article "Cathedral City" in June 2026
#LanguagePopularity awardRelative popularity
1English (en)
Cathedral City, California
3 155
2Spanish (es)
Cathedral City
160
3German (de)
Cathedral City
157
4Volapük (vo)
Cathedral City
93
5Chinese (zh)
大教堂城
85
6Italian (it)
Cathedral City
59
7French (fr)
Cathedral City
53
8Russian (ru)
Катидрал-Сити
45
9Portuguese (pt)
Cathedral City
35
10Dutch (nl)
Cathedral City
22
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest Authors’ Interest.

The highest AI

Language versions of the article "Cathedral City" with the highest Authors Interest (number of authors). Only registered Wikipedia users were taken into account.
#LanguageAI awardRelative AI
1English (en)
Cathedral City, California
173
2German (de)
Cathedral City
46
3French (fr)
Cathedral City
35
4Dutch (nl)
Cathedral City
18
5Italian (it)
Cathedral City
10
6Polish (pl)
Cathedral City (Kalifornia)
9
7Portuguese (pt)
Cathedral City
8
8Arabic (ar)
كاثيدرال سيتي (كاليفورنيا)
7
9Serbian (sr)
Катидрал Сити (Калифорнија)
6
10Chinese (zh)
大教堂城
6
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest Authors’ Interest in the last month.

The highest AI in June 2026

Language versions of the article "Cathedral City" with the highest AI in June 2026
#LanguageAI awardRelative AI
1English (en)
Cathedral City, California
2
2Arabic (ar)
كاثيدرال سيتي (كاليفورنيا)
1
3French (fr)
Cathedral City
1
4Romanian (ro)
Cathedral City, California
1
5Serbo-Croatian (sh)
Cathedral City, California
1
6Bulgarian (bg)
Кътидръл Сити (Калифорния)
0
7Catalan (ca)
Cathedral City
0
8Czech (cs)
Cathedral City
0
9German (de)
Cathedral City
0
10Spanish (es)
Cathedral City
0
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest number of citations.

The highest CI

Language versions of the article "Cathedral City" with the highest Citation Index (CI)
#LanguageCI awardRelative CI
1English (en)
Cathedral City, California
769
2Arabic (ar)
كاثيدرال سيتي (كاليفورنيا)
409
3Chinese (zh)
大教堂城
116
4German (de)
Cathedral City
109
5French (fr)
Cathedral City
105
6Italian (it)
Cathedral City
103
7Persian (fa)
کتدرال سیتی (کالیفرنیا)
91
8Portuguese (pt)
Cathedral City
90
9Serbo-Croatian (sh)
Cathedral City, California
86
10Serbian (sr)
Катидрал Сити (Калифорнија)
86
More...

Scores

Estimated value for Wikipedia:
German:
Global:
Popularity in June 2026:
German:
Global:
Popularity in all years:
German:
Global:
Authors in June 2026:
German:
Global:
Registered authors in all years:
German:
Global:
Citations:
German:
Global:

Quality measures

Interwikis

#LanguageValue
arArabic
كاثيدرال سيتي (كاليفورنيا)
bgBulgarian
Кътидръл Сити (Калифорния)
caCatalan
Cathedral City
csCzech
Cathedral City
deGerman
Cathedral City
enEnglish
Cathedral City, California
esSpanish
Cathedral City
euBasque
Cathedral City (Kalifornia)
faPersian
کتدرال سیتی (کالیفرنیا)
frFrench
Cathedral City
hrCroatian
Cathedral City (Kalifornija)
huHungarian
Cathedral City
itItalian
Cathedral City
jaJapanese
カセドラルシティ (カリフォルニア州)
koKorean
캐시드럴시티
nlDutch
Cathedral City
noNorwegian
Cathedral City
plPolish
Cathedral City (Kalifornia)
ptPortuguese
Cathedral City
roRomanian
Cathedral City, California
ruRussian
Катидрал-Сити
shSerbo-Croatian
Cathedral City, California
simpleSimple English
Cathedral City, California
srSerbian
Катидрал Сити (Калифорнија)
svSwedish
Cathedral City
trTurkish
Cathedral City, Kaliforniya
ukUkrainian
Кесідрал-Сіті (Каліфорнія)
urUrdu
کیتھیڈرل سٹی، کیلیفورنیا
uzUzbek
Cathedral City (California)
voVolapük
Cathedral City
zhChinese
大教堂城
zhminnanMin Nan
Cathedral City (California)

Popularity rank trends

Best Rank German:
#86198
12.2015
Global:
#147264
07.2010

AI rank trends

Best Rank German:
#38450
10.2013
Global:
#10681
12.2002

Languages comparison

Important global interconnections (July 2025 – June 2026)

Wikipedia readers most often find their way to information on Cathedral City from Wikipedia articles about Frank Sinatra, Sonny Bono, Desert Memorial Park, Coachella Valley and Riverside County. Whereas reading the article about Cathedral City people most often go to Wikipedia articles on Palm Springs, List of Riverside County, California placename etymologies, Coachella Valley, Riverside County and Indio.

Cumulative results of quality and popularity of the Wikipedia article

List of Wikipedia articles in different languages (starting with the most popular):

News from 1 July 2026

On 1 July 2026 in multilingual Wikipedia, Internet users most often read articles on the following topics: 2026 FIFA World Cup, Kylian Mbappé, Erling Haaland, Democratic Republic of the Congo, FIFA World Cup, Harry Kane, Romelu Lukaku, Senegal, Michael Olise, Sadio Mané.

In German Wikipedia the most popular articles on that day were: Demokratische Republik Kongo, Fußball-Weltmeisterschaft 2026, Senegal, Julian Nagelsmann, Erling Haaland, Sadio Mané, Fußball-Weltmeisterschaft 1994, Jürgen Klopp, Fußball-Europameisterschaft 2028, Fußball-Weltmeisterschaft.

About WikiRank

The WikiRank project is intended for automatic relative evaluation of the articles in the various language versions of Wikipedia. At the moment the service allows to compare over 50 million Wikipedia articles in 55 languages. Quality scores of articles are based on Wikipedia dumps from July, 2026. When calculating current popularity and AI of articles data from June 2026 was taken into account. For historical values of popularity and AI WikiRank used data from 2001 to 2026... More information